Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) which came into effect on 15th November 2013, Reiki Refuge is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our website at reiki.tcmwellness.my (“our website”), place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or any other information stipulated by the PDPA..

You may, however, visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain related activities of our website.

Collection of Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of our website may not function properly.

Purposes of Processing

Reiki Refuge processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by Reiki Refuge may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you;
  • To improve customer service;
  • To improve our website;
  • To inform you of our products and services;
  • To respond to your queries;
  • To send you promotional material;
  • To process applications for and the provision of Reiki Refuge’s Products and/or Services;
  • For marketing purposes and research purposes;
  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.
Disclosure to Third Parties

Reiki Refuge may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on Reiki Refuge’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to you based on your visit to TCM’s website and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Acceptance of The Policy

You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as my be furnished to you, as the case may be.

By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by Reiki Refuge or any of its authorised agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorise and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by Reiki Refuge for the purposes of Reiki Refuge providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to Reiki Refuge processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to Reiki Refuge processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to Reiki Refuge at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. Reiki Refuge shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of Reiki Refuge’s other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by Reiki Refuge or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by Reiki Refuge. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of Reiki Refuge and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of Reiki Refuge’s choosing.

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to Reiki Refuge to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and Reiki Refuge shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any personal data as follows:

Reiki Refuge @ TCM Wellness Services
48, Jalan Hujan Emas 8
Taman Overseas Union
58200 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
Phone : +6011.2637.8592

Email : reiki@tcmwellness.my

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.

Changes to this Policy

Reiki Refuge has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

This document was last updated on 4 May 2016.